Home | Dog | Cat | Horse | Birds | Fish | Snake | Lizards | Turtle | Tortoise | Salamanders and Newts
 

American Saddlebred

Alternative Name
Kentucky Saddler

Basic Info

The American Saddlebred with its conformation, personality, and stamina is suited to accomplish any task requested, but is most well-known as the "peacock of the horse show world". The horses used for the show ring are flashy, high-stepping animals, with exaggerated action. The Saddlebred is very sensitive and alert. The ideal American Saddlebred is well-proportioned and presents a beautiful overall picture. Large, wide-set expressive eyes and gracefully shaped ears set close together are positioned on a well-shaped head. The neck is long with a fine, clean throatlatch and is arched and well-flexed at the poll. The American Saddlebred sports well-defined and prominent withers, while the shoulders are deep and sloping. Well-sprung ribs and a strong level back also characterize the breed. The legs are straight with broad flat bones, sharply defined tendons and sloping pasterns Saddlebreds are usually black, bay, chestnut, or brown, but grays, buckskins, palominos, pintos and occasionally roans are also found. The average height is 15-16 hh, but can also be as small as 14.2 hh or taller than 17 hh.

Health

N/A

American Saddlebred picture
Habitat

N/A

Behavior

Saddlebreds can also be five-gaited, performing not only the walk, trot, and canter, but the slow-gait and rack. The slow gait is a four-beated gait performed in a prancing motion, lifting the legs very high. The rack is a more ground-covering four-beat gait, and is much faster, with the horse snapping their knees and hocks up quickly. Ancestors of the Saddlebred were naturally gaited, and many Saddlebreds today can naturally perform them, and most can learn the additional gaits

Origin

United States (Kentucky

History

In the 18th century, American colonists crossed the Narragansett Pacer with the Thoroughbred. Known as the American Horse, this cross was used in the Revolutionary War, and made its way into Kentucky. In the 1800s, the breed become known as the Kentucky Saddler. It was used mainly on plantations because of its comfortable, ground-covering gaits, and sure-footed manner. It was developed into a very stylish, fancy horse: beautiful for harness, strong enough for farm work, fast enough for match races. In the 1830s, Morgan and Thoroughbred blood was added to give the more substance and action. This produced the American Saddlebred. The horse gained popularity in the 1940s. The stallion Denmark, born in 1939, became the foundation sire, with over 60% of today's Saddlebreds tracing back to this one horse. General Robert E. Lee had a Saddlebred named Traveller; Generals Ulysses S. Grant and Stonewall Jackson also rode Saddlebreds. After the American Civil War ended, breeders began promoting the breed as a show horse, breeding for flash and animation. Many film television horses were also Saddlebreds, such as "Mr. Ed," Roy Rogers' "Trigger," and the Lone Ranger's "Silver." One of the most famous Saddlebreds in the world of show horses was Wing Commander (1943 1969). A six-time World Grand Champion, he became an important sire of saddle show horses.

Common Foods

grass

 

Copyright 2008 PetHelper.net

Source of the article : American Saddlebred